Privacy Policy

We couldn’t do any of our life changing work without supporters like you. Whether it’s generously giving donations, getting behind campaigns, or volunteering your time, your support means everything. The information you provide helps us to carry out our work and allows us to let you know the difference you are making.

Our commitment to protecting your privacy is paramount at FareShare. This Policy sets out when and why we collect personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. If you have any queries about this Policy please contact us at Unit 7, Deptford Trading Estate, Blackhorse Road, London SE8 5HY, email [email protected] or call 020 7394 2461.


Collecting Information

We will collect personal information from you when you register with us to become a volunteer, sign up to receive our newsletter, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information.


Use of Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small files saved to your device that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and to provide you with a tailored experience within this website. You can find more information about cookies at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies

The FareShare website uses cookies to better your experience while visiting our website and to ensure that you can interact with our website successfully. The use of cookies does not give FareShare access to the rest of your computer or to personal information about you.


Consent and Communication

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of that information for the purposes and in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. It is easy for you to change or withdraw your communication preferences with us at any time. You can contact us at any time to request changes to how we contact you – or to tell us not to contact you at all. We will always respect your wishes.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email or phone unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. To change your marketing preferences at any time please contact us at Unit 7, Deptford Trading Estate, Blackhorse Road, London SE8 5HY, email [email protected] or call 020 7394 2461 Your personal information is kept private and stored securely. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. Your information will never be shared with a third party.


Social Media

If you engage with us on social media and messaging services like Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give us permission to process information from those accounts. The data we are given access to by social media services will vary but will always be in line with the Terms of that particular service. We will not be able to access your private messages or photos and it will include only what you specifically send to us.

FareShare’s website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.


Email Newsletters

FareShare produces email newsletters that users can subscribe to through an online automated process. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written consent with the user. We will never share your details with a third party or companies or people outside of FareShare. If you wish to unsubscribe to our newsletter, simply click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email newsletters. You will also find information about how to unsubscribe or change your consent in this Privacy Policy under ‘Consent and Communication.’

FareShare email marketing campaigns may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity, and other activity.
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.


External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website or on FareShare’s social media channels. FareShare cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and FareShare cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

FareShare reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy. The most up to date version will always be available on our website. 

 

Resources and further information

Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide
General Data Protection Regulation
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy

X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -