Privacy Policy

This privacy notice for volunteers describes how we collect and use your personal data during and after your volunteering relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. It applies to all prospective, current and former volunteers. However, the information we will process about you will vary depending on your specific role and personal circumstances. FareShare is the data controller for this information unless this notice specifically states otherwise. It is important that you read this privacy notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This notice should be read in conjunction with our website privacy notice.

Data Protection Principles

Under GDPR, all personal data collected and held by us must be processed according to a set of principles. We will ensure that data we hold about you is:

The types of data we hold about you

Volunteer group Type of data collected What the data is used for
Volunteers Personal contact details such as name, personal email address, phone number, home address To contact you about your volunteering and involvement with FareShare

To tell you about operational updates and to keep you informed about your role and responsibilities by email, phone or SMS messages

To contact you in line with your marketing preferences, including subscribing to newsletters, to new volunteering projects and opportunities (e.g. the Tesco Food Collection Project)

To contact you if you have been nominated for any awards (e.g. our annual Volunteering Awards)

To contact you where you have been referred by another individual who has registered for the Tesco Food Collection project

Volunteers Recruitment based information such as references and referee contact details To make a decision about your recruitment
Volunteers If you are under 16 years of age To assess whether your eligible to volunteer
Volunteers Your date of birth
  • To assess what roles are appropriate for you
  • To be aware of the need to put in place additional safeguards if aged 16-17 (in future)
  • To send Happy birthday messages
Volunteers Information about your next of kin and emergency contact To contact someone in case of an emergency
Volunteers Data about your race, ethnicity, or religious beliefs, where done with your consent, and where provided on a non-anonymised basis
  • In volunteer surveys to assess your volunteering experience
  • To assess if we are representative of the community and to make steps to improve diversity
Volunteers Your bank account details To reimburse you for expenses
Volunteers Details about your driving license and car registration where you drive vehicles owned or leased by FareShare To ensure you are eligible to drive
Volunteers Information from Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks, including the outcome of the checks, if your role requires one To make a decision about your recruitment
Volunteers Dietary requirements, passport details, travel details, railcard information, guest names To make travel and event arrangements for you, where necessary, if you have been nominated as part of our Volunteering Awards or similar events
Volunteers Photos and case studies, with your explicit consent and based on the consent preferences you select We will use your image to promote the work and values of Fareshare. These photos can be used in our publications (e.g. annual report, report to our funders), or as standalone images (e.g. on social media on our website)
Volunteers Information about your criminal record To make a decision about your recruitment for the role you are applying for
Volunteers Accident records if you have an accident whilst volunteering with us To comply with our health and safety obligations
Volunteers Information about your health, including any medical conditions To comply with our health and safety obligations and to enable any reasonable adjustments to be made
Volunteers Information regarding any training you receive To meet the development and compliance needs required in your role
Trustees Contact details, country of residence / nationality / date of birth, occupation, professional profile To register you as a Trustee with Companies House and the Charities Commission, to add your profile on our website, and to contact you in relation to your role at FareShare

Collecting your personal data

We collect personal data directly from you through the application and recruitment process. In the case of the Tesco food Collection project, we also collect data about you if you have been referred by someone who has registered for the project. We may also collect additional information on you from third parties, for example from referees that you have provided. If you are successful with your volunteering application, we may gather further information directly from you, such as your bank account details, and your next of kin. We may collect additional personal data directly from you in the course of your volunteering activities, such as images of you in photos for any marketing campaigns that you consent to, or your passport and travel details if you are nominated for our Volunteer Awards.

Lawful basis for processing your personal data

Depending on the processing activity, we rely on the following lawful basis for processing your personal data under the GDPR

Special category data

Special category data and criminal conviction data require a higher level of protection. Listed below are examples of processing activities that we regularly undertake in respect of these types of data.

In addition to the activities listed below, it may sometimes be necessary to process this sort of information for exceptional reasons, for example, because it is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

Health (including disability)

We will process data about your health where it is necessary, for example, to record absence from volunteering due to sickness, to determine fitness for your role or to determine whether it is necessary to make reasonable adjustments for disability. There may also be circumstances where we ask for your explicit consent to share data about your health.

The lawful basis we rely to process this data are:

Criminal conduct (including convictions, proceedings or allegations)

Data about spent criminal convictions or any barring decisions will only be collected if you have applied for and been appointed to particular posts, and where we are legally required to do so. We use this data in order to assess your suitability, and ongoing suitability for a role. We may also process data relating to criminal conduct for disciplinary reasons in order to exercise rights under our volunteering arrangement with you.

The lawful basis we rely to process this data are:

How long we keep your personal data

We will retain your data for as long as we need it to fulfil our purposes, including any relating to legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. For information about how long we hold your personal data, see FareShare’s retention schedule.

Data sharing

In order to perform our contractual and other legal responsibilities, or where it is in our legitimate interest in order to do so, we may need to share your information with the following types of organisation:

Where information is shared with third parties, as a principle, only minimal information will be shared as necessary and only where we have identified a lawful basis, and the data is proportionate to the need.

Do we use any data processors?

Yes, our list of data processors is as follows

Data processor Purpose Privacy notice
DVLA Car registration checks DVLA
Keytravel To make travel arrangements where required KeyTravel
Getfeedback Volunteer surveys Get Feedback
Surveymonkey Volunteer surveys Survey Monkey
Gravity forms To capture information on our website Gravity Forms
Salesforce Volunteer data management Salesforce
V4S Kiosk Shift management V4S Kiosk
SMS Magic Shift management SMS Magic

Protecting your data

We have in place appropriate technical and organisation measures in order to safeguard your data against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. In addition, we limit access to your data to only those parties and individuals who have a business need to know.

Your rights in relation to this processing

As an individual you have certain rights regarding our processing of your personal data. In addition you can make a subject access request by emailing: [email protected]

You can also contact or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

FareShare’s Data Protection Officer is Philippa Ward: [email protected]

Keeping your data up-to-date

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes that may be necessary during your working relationship with us through this email: [email protected]